Privacy Notice
Last updated: 13 July 2020

1. The Basics

 thinkprofoundly.com is owned by Jason Guest (“thinkprofoundly”, “I”, “me”, “we”) and we are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, because we want to maintain the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and subscribers to our newsletter. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it, therefore you’ll find information here in this Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy page on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone subscribes to our newsletter.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

•               how and why thinkprofoundly.com collects information from you;

•               who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and

•               what your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice, we will notify you by updating it on our website. Thinkprofoundly limited will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means thinkprofoundly.com determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please email the site’s Data Protection Officer – Jason Guest at  jwjguest@hotmail.com quoting: Security and Privacy Enquiry.

 2. Visitors to our website

 When someone visits www.thinkprofoundly.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

 If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 3. Newsletters and email subscription signup

 As part of the registration process for our e-newsletters, blog or email campaigns, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons:

•         to tell you about things you have asked us to tell you about;

•         to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information;

•         to check our records are right and to check every now, and

•         then that you’re happy and satisfied.

 We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

 We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

 You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer Jason Guest at  jwjguest@hotmail.com.

 

4. Links to other sites

 Our website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 5. Accessing your personal information

 You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer Jason Guest at  jwjguest@hotmail.com.

 6. Changes to this Privacy Notice

 We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page

Cookies Notice
Last updated: 13 July 2020


www.allaboutcookies.org www.allabouThe Basics

This statement explains how we use cookies on the thinkprofoundly.com web pages. For information about what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the website, and how this information will be used, please see our Privacy Notice.

thinkprofoundly.com uses various technologies, which may include “cookie” technology, to gather information from our website visitors such as pages visited and how often they are visited, and to enable certain features on this website. We use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on the Website, or which may be used by third parties through our websites. The cookies used on this Site have been categorized on the basis of the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie guide issued in April 2012, and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don’t want to have them on your device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a site. Cookies are then sent back to the originating site on each subsequent visit, or to another site that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a site to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.

How long are cookies stored for?

Cookies do a lot of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently and remembering your preferences, and they generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that the advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies may include “single-session cookies” which generally record information during only a single visit to a website and then are erased, and “persistent” cookies, which are generally stored on a computer unless or until they are deleted or are set to expire.

Session cookies: These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Persistent cookies: these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie, unless or until they are deleted. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. Some of our cookies are used for web analytics and intelligence about our Site. This information may be combined with other information for the purposes described below, including marketing. We may also use web beacons or other technologies for similar purposes and we may include these in marketing email messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on. Web beacons do not place information on your device, but may work in conjunction with cookies to monitor online activity.

What if I don’t want cookies or your website to track my activities?

By using the thinkprofoundly.com website you agree that we can place cookies on your device and use other online tracking mechanisms as explained in this Cookie Policy. If you want to remove existing cookies from your device, you can do this using your browser options. If you want to block future cookies being placed on your device, you can change your browser settings to do this. For more information on managing cookies and other tracking devices see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Deleting and blocking cookies will have an impact on your user experience as parts of the Site may no longer work. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to block cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our Site, even if you have previously deleted our cookies.

How to delete cookies through your Browser

You may disable cookies and similar items by adjusting your browser preferences at any time; however, this may limit your ability to take advantage of all the features on this website.

You can also control and delete cookies through your browser. All browsers are different; however, instructions are usually located within the “Help”, “Tools”, or “Edit” menu. Disabling a cookie or category of cookies does not delete the cookie from your browser.

Under browser settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored.

If you want to find out more about cookies, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.


 What types of cookies are there and what are used on the website?

There are four types of cookies explained below. We use three of them on our Site: Strictly necessary cookies, Performance cookies, and Functionality cookies. We do not use Targeting cookies on our Site; however, while on our Site you may visit other sites and encounter them there.

Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

We categorize the following cookies as strictly necessary:

  Registered Visitor Cookie – A unique identifier given to each registered user, used to recognize them through their visit and when they return to the Site (see also Functionality cookies below).

Performance cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a site works.

We categorize the following as performance cookies:

    1. Referrer URL (internal page) – Used to store the URL of the previous page visited. Allows us to track how visitors navigate through our Site.

    2 . Referrer URL – Used to store the URL which refers a visitor to our Site so we may understand what URLs are referring visitors to our Site.

    3. URL history – Used to store the page visited by a user before that user submits a form. Also, used to display recently viewed articles to each visitor.

    4. Unregistered Visitor Cookie – A unique identifier given to each visitor to allow analysis on how unregistered visitors use our Site.

Session management cookies – These cookies allow us to follow the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close their browser window. Our session management cookies are created temporarily. Once you close your browser, our session management cookies are deleted.

Functionality cookies – These cookies allow a site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a site may be able to provide you with local information by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font, and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. We may use information collected from our cookies to identify user behaviour and to serve content and information on products and services based on your profile. We may pass or share this information within State Street or with affiliates for marketing or analysis purposes. In most cases we will not be able to track individuals by name; only if you are a registered user we can associate the cookie information with your name.

These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. They don’t gather any information about you that could be used for online advertising on other sites or remembering where you’ve been on the internet outside our Site.

We categorize the following as functionality cookies:

     1. Recently viewed pages – Stores pages visited by the user on our Site and displays them in right-hand navigation for easy reference.

     2. Search history – Stores searches on our Site conducted by the user and displays them for the user in the right-hand navigation for easy reference.

     3. Registered Visitor Cookie – A unique identifier given to each registered user to our Site, or each user who voluntarily provides personal information on our Site to request information from us, used to serve them content and offers based on their profiles. Also used for analysis and marketing purposes (see also Strictly necessary cookies above).

Targeting cookies – These cookies are used to deliver online advertisements on other websites that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see such advertisements as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the site operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a site, and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often they will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.

As mentioned above, we do not currently use Targeting cookies on this website.

Third Party Cookies

These are some cookies set by other websites whose services we use on

Changes to our cookie statement

We may change this policy. If we do so, such change will appear on this page of our website. We will also provide appropriate notice and choices to you, on this website and in other appropriate locations, based on the scope and extent of changes. You may always visit this policy to learn of any updates. 

Comments Policy
Last updated: 13 July 2020

Introduction

Kia ora and welcome to thinkprofoundly.com.

 I am really stoked you are viewing the website and its content, and hopefully will be interested in participating and can’t wait to see what your thoughts are on the various things I am passionate about.

 Before you add your contribution, please take a moment to look over the below comments policy as this site provides the opportunity for visitors to communicate in the public domain through visitor-submitted, published comments. The nature inherent in online dialog raises significant questions in the areas of privacy, responsibility, and ownership of data related to these published conversations.

It is our belief that you deserve to know your rights and responsibilities as a commenter on this site. You also deserve to know our rights, responsibilities, and intentions as site owner(s) with regards to the comment-related data you freely provide. Consequently, this Comment Policy governs your responsibilities and discloses our intent with your comment data.

If you are unsure what something means, please ask. Contact information is available at the bottom of the Comment Policy.

Audience

This site is intended for all ages

Conduct

Commenters have the right to be presented with age-appropriate dialog and treated with both common courtesy and respect. If you believe this right has been violated, please notify the site owner(s). Conversely, commenters are expected interact with age-appropriate dialog and to treat others with common courtesy and respect.

Some examples of conduct which will highly likely ensure your comment is binned on thinkprofoundly.com [not exhaustive, but hopefully will lead you in the right direction:

– There are keywords and/or your business name in the name field of the comment form;

– You comments show you did not actually read, watch or listen to the content contained within;

– Off-topic personal or professional rants;

– Comments which are merely repeating or restating information from the article and don’t add or move the conversation forward. You know, a comment the Borg might reject as it is does not add to the community;

 – Threats to the site owner(s) and Guests;

– Any form of defamation; or

– Racist, sexist, obscene or derogatory nastiness.

Moderation

Site owner(s) reserve the right to edit, delete, suspend, publish or mark it as spam any comment data solely at their discretion. We also reserve the right to block any IP address that violates this comment policy from commenting, subscribing, or accessing thinkprofoundly.com.

Privacy

Comment data related to your real identity, such as name, URL, and email address will never be shared, bartered, or sold to third parties. Also, do not share private information within your comment. We will delete phone numbers, email addresses, or any other private or personal information to protect the affected party. This is not the place to exchange contact information with other visitors.

Anonymity

You need to provide an authentic, verified email address to post a comment on thinkprofoundly.com and receive comment subscriptions. “Brand Names” and online personas are discouraged and it is at the sole discretion of the site owner(s) to allow such comments to be published.

Links

If you must include a link in your comment, please be aware that your comment may not be approved for posting. Be patient. Relevant links which contribute to the conversation need to be approved. Obvious attempts to promote your business, gain backlinks, traffic, or other types of self-promotion are not allowed.

Usage

Comment data is used for the express purpose of allowing visitors to participate in visible, public discussion on this site, and nothing else.

License to Publish

Commenters grants site owner(s) a worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and non-exclusive license to use comment data in any form of published work or performance including, but not limited to, web sites, digital eBooks, print, audio, video, live and broadcast events.

Copyright

If we receive authentic notice that a comment is in violation of anyone’s copyrighted information, the comment will be deleted and the commenter may be blocked from posting comments in the future.

Legal Indemnity

By posting a comment, you agree that your contribution is your own and that you take responsibility for it. Commenters agree to “hold harmless” site owners and authors from any and all legal repercussions, damages, and liabilities perceived to have been caused by participating in this site’s online conversations.

Comments on the Comments Policy

If you have questions about this comments policy, please contact the site owner(s).

Disclosure Statement
Last updated: 13 July 2020

Introduction

Thank you for visiting thinkprofoundly.com. For questions or queries about this website, its blogs or website disclosure statement please contact

 Jason Guest at jwjguest@hotmail.com.

Reviews

Reviews on thinkprofoundly.com are marked clearly and where I have received compensation in return for a review or are pointing you to an affiliate programme where the product is promoted, this is always disclosed. Even though I may receive compensation for a review I always give my honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences.

 

Associate or Affiliate Programmes

I am currently not a member of any Associate or Affiliate Programmes.